Author Topic: How to process the job queue on Mac?  (Read 1548 times)

versluis

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
How to process the job queue on Mac?
« on: May 17, 2017, 09:58:06 PM »
Hello folks,

I've been using Avidemux on Windows for the last few days, all working well there. I've now installed it on my Mac, started editing and added jobs to the queue... but I can't figure out how to LAUNCH the queue. See, on Windows I have a second icon I can click - but on my Mac I only have one, namely to launch the main Avidemux app.

I've read somewhere to launch "avidemux3_jobs" on the command line, but I haven't got a clue where that's located, so don't know the full path to it. It's not inside the main bundle, I've checked there.

Any help is much appreciated!

Jan Gruuthuse

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5671
Re: How to process the job queue on Mac?
« Reply #1 on: May 18, 2017, 05:44:47 AM »

mean

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10950
Re: How to process the job queue on Mac?
« Reply #2 on: May 18, 2017, 06:11:11 AM »
The bundling makes it difficult to package it on mac

versluis

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: How to process the job queue on Mac?
« Reply #3 on: May 18, 2017, 06:16:40 PM »
Thanks Jan, I know how to get to the command line. What I don't know is how to process the job queue on Mac (I thought the subject was self explanatory).

Or is processing the queue not possible on Mac? In which case, why can I submit jobs to the queue but then not process it?
« Last Edit: May 18, 2017, 06:21:38 PM by versluis »

eumagga0x2a

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1535
Re: How to process the job queue on Mac?
« Reply #4 on: May 18, 2017, 07:19:11 PM »
If Avidemux is installed to /Applications (which happens when you drag the app extracted from the disk image to "Applications" in Finder), you should be able to try to run avidemux_jobs as

Code: [Select]
cd /Applications/Avidemux2.7.app/Contents/Ressources/bin
./avidemux_jobs

Unfortunately, avidemux_jobs fails to start on my system:

Code: [Select]
This application failed to start because it could not find or load the Qt platform plugin "cocoa" in "".
I'm completely new to macOS, so I'm not in a good position to contribute to a fix.

mean

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10950
Re: How to process the job queue on Mac?
« Reply #5 on: May 18, 2017, 07:41:14 PM »
if my memory is correct, LD_LIBRARY_PATH must point to the  folder with the libs

eumagga0x2a

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1535
Re: How to process the job queue on Mac?
« Reply #6 on: May 18, 2017, 08:17:36 PM »
Unless I've misunderstood you, setting LD_LIBRARY_PATH to /Applications/Avidemux2.7.app/Contents/plugins/platforms which contains libqcocoa.dylib doesn't help.

mean

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10950
Re: How to process the job queue on Mac?
« Reply #7 on: May 19, 2017, 05:04:59 AM »
xxx/MacOs/Resources/lib or sthing like that

versluis

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: How to process the job queue on Mac?
« Reply #8 on: May 19, 2017, 02:31:03 PM »
No luck here with $LD_LIBRARY_PATH set to either of these:
  • /Applications/Avidemux2.6.app/Contents/Resources/lib
  • /Applications/Avidemux2.6.app/Contents/Resources/bin

mean

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10950
Re: How to process the job queue on Mac?
« Reply #9 on: May 20, 2017, 07:48:25 AM »
fixed

versluis

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: How to process the job queue on Mac?
« Reply #10 on: May 20, 2017, 04:23:33 PM »
Thanks, mean!!! Works like a charm  ;D

For completion, here are the steps to run the jobs queue on macOS Sierra:

  • download the latest nightly build from here: http://www.avidemux.org/nightly/osx_sierra/
  • set path for libraries with export LD_LIBRARY_PATH=/Applications/Avidemux2.7.app/Contents/Resources/lib
  • launch the queue with /Applications/Avidemux2.7.app/Contents/Resources/bin/avidemux_jobs
  • if successful, a GUI window appears to launch the queue, much like on the Windows version

eumagga0x2a

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1535
Re: How to process the job queue on Mac?
« Reply #11 on: May 20, 2017, 05:38:54 PM »
The step 2 is not required. It is also not needed with my private builds which contain the fix.

Edit: You're right, sorry. The step is not required if I launch avidemux_jobs from the folder where it is installed during compilation. Installing the app globally makes setting LD_LIBRARY_PATH necessary when launching avidemux_jobs or avidemux from the terminal.
« Last Edit: May 20, 2017, 05:47:13 PM by eumagga0x2a »

versluis

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: How to process the job queue on Mac?
« Reply #12 on: May 20, 2017, 08:16:20 PM »
So the job queue GUI comes up, but when I run the queue, the job fails with the following error message:

Code: [Select]
sh: avidemux3_cli: command not found

mean

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10950
Re: How to process the job queue on Mac?
« Reply #13 on: May 20, 2017, 08:21:54 PM »
ooops

mean

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10950
Re: How to process the job queue on Mac?
« Reply #14 on: May 21, 2017, 06:27:23 AM »
should be okay now