Author Topic: Some filter windows won't display under specific desktop environments  (Read 71 times)

gilbsgilbs

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Hi,

Under i3wm at least, some filter windows shows and hides instantly, making avidemux unusable. I can reproduce this issue consistently with the crop filter:
- i3wm (any version)
- avidemux (2.7.0, qt5 gui, but any version will reproduce)
- Open a video
- Change "Video output" to something different than "Copy" (HEVC x265 for instance)
- Click on Filters
- Double click on "Crop" filter

You will barely be able to see the crop window open and it will close instantly.

I already reported the issue on i3 bug tracker (https://github.com/i3/i3/issues/2939#issuecomment-330153163) and stapelberg, one of the i3 maintainers came up with this workaround:
Code: [Select]
--- avidemux2-2.7.0/avidemux/qt4/ADM_UIs/src/toolkit.cpp.orig 2017-09-18 10:06:11.238712841 +0200
+++ avidemux2-2.7.0/avidemux/qt4/ADM_UIs/src/toolkit.cpp 2017-09-18 10:06:25.150554818 +0200
@@ -9,8 +9,9 @@
 
 void qtRegisterDialog(QWidget *dialog)
 {
- if (widgetStack.count())
- dialog->setParent(widgetStack.top(), Qt::Dialog);
+ if (widgetStack.count()) {
+ //dialog->setParent(widgetStack.top(), Qt::Dialog);
+ }
 
  widgetStack.push(dialog);
 }

And pointed out QWidget documentation about setParent method:
Quote
Warning: It is very unlikely that you will ever need this function. If you have a widget that changes its content dynamically, it is far easier to use QStackedWidget.
==> https://doc.qt.io/qt-5/qwidget.html#setParent

Thanks,
Gilbsgilbs
« Last Edit: September 18, 2017, 12:12:28 PM by gilbsgilbs »

AQUAR

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1009
Re: Some filter windows won't display under specific desktop environments
« Reply #1 on: September 18, 2017, 01:01:18 PM »
No such issue on i7wm.
Crop filter can be added, previewed and configured.

Maybe try different display options under preferences.

gilbsgilbs

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Some filter windows won't display under specific desktop environments
« Reply #2 on: September 18, 2017, 05:19:30 PM »
Hi AQUAR.

I tried to change every display option with no luck.

Oddly enough, I noticed at work today that I'm not able to reproduce the problem with a session manager (such as GDM). Still, the issue remains without session manager.

Thanks!
« Last Edit: September 18, 2017, 05:34:46 PM by gilbsgilbs »

AQUAR

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1009
Ha, I presumed you were on a I3 windows system.

Linux is not my OS of choice and so no experience using this i3wm tiling manager.
Maybe try turning off any hardware acceleration - if they are turned on.
But from your post it seems to be an issue with the way i3wm operates.
« Last Edit: Today at 01:50:49 AM by AQUAR »