Author Topic: Using Jobs On Win32 & Win64  (Read 5385 times)

tassiekev

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Using Jobs On Win32 & Win64
« on: February 25, 2012, 06:15:05 PM »
I've been using AVIDemux for quite a while now on a Win32 machine [2.5.4] and recently bought a Win64 box. I installed v2.5.4[32] on the Win64 box and it ran perfectly - other than I couldn't find the Jobs folder. I did numerous searches and decided, in the end, that the files had disappeared. I then upgraded to v2.5.6[64] - same problem, individual files work beautifully but no Jobs.

Am I doing something wrong or should I stick to the Win32 box for Jobs?

Thanks

Agent_007

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3163
Re: Using Jobs On Win32 & Win64
« Reply #1 on: February 26, 2012, 11:45:27 AM »
So you can find the folder where the .js jobfiles are stored?
I am away between 15th of May - 15th of June. (yes, I am playing D3)

tassiekev

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Using Jobs On Win32 & Win64
« Reply #2 on: February 28, 2012, 04:49:08 PM »
Sorry for the delay in replying = can find lots of JScript Script Files, but nothing relating to any of the jobs I loaded. The  program goes through the jobs but seems to save nothing at all. Tried the same jobs on the Win32 box and all AOK. Think I should call in Moulder & Scully?

Agent_007

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3163
Re: Using Jobs On Win32 & Win64
« Reply #3 on: February 28, 2012, 06:42:13 PM »
Think I should call in Moulder & Scully?
Ghostbusters might be a better hotline for this  ;D

Did you check from AVIdemux log what is happening when joblist is handled on non-working version?
I am away between 15th of May - 15th of June. (yes, I am playing D3)

tassiekev

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Using Jobs On Win32 & Win64
« Reply #4 on: February 28, 2012, 08:39:51 PM »
Sorry, wouldn't know where to look - I've been using this for quite a while and never had a problem. It's always done what I wanted so I never bothered delving any further in than I've had to. Doing single files on Win64 is fine as long as I don't use the job list, but if I add even 1 job to the job list it appears to do its thing and then the .avi file disappears.

I'm just wondering if its because I installed the 32 version first and there may be some left over rubbish in there. Might give that a try later - removing all traces of both installs and then re-installing the 64 version. Its not a big deal at the moment because I'm still using the 32 box and using the 64 for DVD rips but I'd like to get it working at some point.

Agent_007

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3163
Re: Using Jobs On Win32 & Win64
« Reply #5 on: February 29, 2012, 06:06:53 PM »
Log (admlog.txt) is in %appdata%\avidemux
I am away between 15th of May - 15th of June. (yes, I am playing D3)

tassiekev

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Using Jobs On Win32 & Win64
« Reply #6 on: March 06, 2012, 05:26:43 PM »
Just an update if it helps anyone else. Removed all traces of both versions [32 & 64], re-installed the 64 version and now it doesn't even pretend to do 'jobs' - just crashes. Its very happy just doing one file at a time but doesn't want  to be bothered with anything else (I'm at that stage of life myself). So, the 64 box will now be used for DVD rips and the 32 box for converting TV recordings in job mode. Many thanks for trying to help but I don't really want  to take this any further, Kev.