Author Topic: How do I run a job?  (Read 2685 times)

unknownsoldierx

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
How do I run a job?
« on: December 21, 2012, 05:37:49 PM »
I've queued a bunch of jobs, but I can't figure out how to run them.  Running 2.6.2 x64.

Jan Gruuthuse

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6051
Re: How do I run a job?
« Reply #1 on: December 21, 2012, 06:14:51 PM »
Check properties of the avidemux.exe it should show you the used folder. In that folder you should find avidemux3_jobs or similar name to this.
And also this:
Make sure you have avidemux_cli.exe in the same folder when using jobs

unknownsoldierx

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: How do I run a job?
« Reply #2 on: December 21, 2012, 06:31:27 PM »
Got it. Thanks.  Though, I think there should be a way to launch it from the regular GUI.  I'm sur ethis must be a common issue.

Jan Gruuthuse

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6051
Re: How do I run a job?
« Reply #3 on: December 22, 2012, 08:05:04 AM »
my guess: this is not done to conserve memory usage. Prepare jobs in avidemux -> exit avidemux and start jobs (done by avidemux cli and not GUI)
« Last Edit: December 22, 2012, 10:23:33 AM by Jan Gruuthuse »

Tube Worm

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: How do I run a job?
« Reply #4 on: January 05, 2013, 07:15:02 PM »
Where's avidemux_cli.exe?

Still much rather it's a menu choice as it was in 2.5

mean

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10974
Re: How do I run a job?
« Reply #5 on: January 06, 2013, 05:30:50 PM »
Please use a nightly, jobs have been fixed on windows there
http://www.avidemux.org/nightly/win32