Author Topic: No audio in output file (mp4 format)  (Read 14826 times)

hesperides

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: No audio in output file (mp4 format)
« Reply #15 on: February 08, 2016, 11:11:57 AM »
Please provide a 10 seconds original recording: please make a new recording 10 seconds to max 1 minute. Don't process that recording and forward it like it is.

As requested, I made a fresh recording, did not process it using any software including Avidemux and uploaded it to:

http://www34.zippyshare.com/v/SmtH4ehg/file.html

For your info, Windows Media Player in Microsoft Windows 8.1 played it back with some pixelation. However the video player, which has no name, in Xbox Video --> TV Store of the same OS played it back flawlessly.

AQUAR

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1079
Re: No audio in output file (mp4 format)
« Reply #16 on: February 08, 2016, 12:15:56 PM »
MKVToolnix says "Malformed AAC codec initialization data found"
Mediainfo, ADM, TSmuxer all interpret the audio channels differently (confused more likely).
Its probably due to packet errors/lost in the transport stream.
None of my directshow audio filters (or players) make a sound!

Only Mean will have the knowledge if ADM can be tweaked to work with such "malformed" tracks.
« Last Edit: February 08, 2016, 12:38:46 PM by AQUAR »

mean

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10974
Re: No audio in output file (mp4 format)
« Reply #17 on: February 08, 2016, 12:55:47 PM »
Is it DVR-MS format ?
I.e. the non standard format used by microsoft for its PVR solution ?

hesperides

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: No audio in output file (mp4 format)
« Reply #18 on: February 08, 2016, 02:35:14 PM »
Is it DVR-MS format ?
I.e. the non standard format used by microsoft for its PVR solution ?

Frankly I don't know the answer to your question.

All I know is that I use this product to record Digital TV high-definition programs: http://www.acryan.com/live-digital-tv/

Jan Gruuthuse

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6051
Re: No audio in output file (mp4 format)
« Reply #19 on: February 08, 2016, 03:52:56 PM »
Singapore’s DVB-T2: http://www.enensys.com/technologies/dvb-t2-overview.html
All I could currently find.


mean

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10974
Re: No audio in output file (mp4 format)
« Reply #20 on: February 08, 2016, 04:18:46 PM »
Ok , i'll look into it, it might take a bit of time


hesperides

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: No audio in output file (mp4 format)
« Reply #21 on: February 08, 2016, 07:16:26 PM »
Ok , i'll look into it, it might take a bit of time

Thanks. I am not in a hurry.

In one of my earlier posts, I mentioned that TEncoder Video Converter is able to produce an output file in mp4 format with both video and audio. It is just that pixelation occurs in some parts of the video playback of the output file. Moreover the size of the output file produced by TEncoder can be incredibly small. A 1 GB original TS file can be shrunk to just 150MB mp4 file.

The URL to TEncoder is http://sourceforge.net/projects/tencoder/

Tisthammerw

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: No audio in output file (mp4 format)
« Reply #22 on: March 31, 2016, 12:01:30 AM »
I am using the latest version of Avidemux for Windows (64-bit), win64 2.6.11beta1, on Microsoft Windows 8.1 Pro, 64-bit.

I have the same problem using Windows 10, 64-bit.

Avidemux version: 2.6.12.
Video Output: Mpeg4 AVC (x264)
Output Format: MP4v2 Muxer
Audio Output: Copy (I'm using AAC, mono channel)

I've already went to the "Audio" tab in the preferences and the "AudioDevice" is selected as "Win32" rather than "Dummy."

AQUAR

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1079
Re: No audio in output file (mp4 format)
« Reply #23 on: March 31, 2016, 11:43:54 AM »
I'll have to DL the latest nightly and see if there is a problem on win10.

I only have win 10 on virtualbox though (hate the data mining of this OS).

Tisthammerw

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: No audio in output file (mp4 format)
« Reply #24 on: April 02, 2016, 11:39:18 AM »
Don't understand your problem? Using windows 10, 64-bit? ...?

If that's in response to me, recall I quoted the OP and said "I have the same problem using Windows 10, 64-bit."  :P

That is, I have no audio in the output file (mp4 format).

AQUAR

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1079
Re: No audio in output file (mp4 format)
« Reply #25 on: April 02, 2016, 11:49:08 AM »
@ Tisthammerw

Let me quote the Author of ADM:
Is it DVR-MS format ?
I.e. the non standard format used by microsoft for its PVR solution ?











Tisthammerw

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: No audio in output file (mp4 format)
« Reply #26 on: April 02, 2016, 12:09:55 PM »
@ Tisthammerw

Let me quote the Author of ADM:
Is it DVR-MS format ?
I.e. the non standard format used by microsoft for its PVR solution ?

Nope.  It was actually a series of PNG images I was attempting to transform into a video.  My most recent attempt was to just not bother adding audio when doing the first rendering, giving me an mp4 video without audio.  I then opened that mp4 video with Avidemux and attempted to copy the AAC track, but still no luck.

Tisthammerw

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: No audio in output file (mp4 format)
« Reply #27 on: April 03, 2016, 12:50:22 AM »
You should not have highjacked this thread. Your problem is not at all related to the OP topic.

If I recall the OP topic is that there is no audio in the output file whereby the output file is mp4 format.  Was I mistaken?  If not, please remember that this is the same problem I reported.

How can you copy a none existing audio track? You just rendered image to video.

That's not all I did; I also attempted to copy the audio track I added to the project.  I also rendered the series of images to a video, and then tried to use Avidemux to add the audio track, once again selecting the "Copy" option for the AAC track I installed for the project.  (This attempt to copy the audio was likewise unsuccessful.)

AQUAR

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1079
Re: No audio in output file (mp4 format)
« Reply #28 on: April 03, 2016, 10:15:36 AM »
@ Tisthammerw

Your issue "sounds" the same but isn't from the same baseline.
Best you start a new thread if the advise from Jan doesn't resolve your issue (which looks like unfamiliarity in using ADM!).




 
 

Tisthammerw

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: No audio in output file (mp4 format)
« Reply #29 on: April 03, 2016, 12:45:33 PM »
Adding audio tracks is not done with Copy, is done by appending: Menu -> Audio -> Select Track, in Audio Tracks Configuration:
Choose a track, click on [Track # ] and change this  to [.... Add audio track] and browse to audio track you want to add in the video and select the audio file.

That's...precisely what I did when I rendered my mp4 video, and there was no audio in the output file.  Hence my posting in this thread.

   
It doesn't make sense, you now have already 2 problems
- I also attempted to copy the audio track I added to the project.
- and then tried to use Avidemux to add the audio track, once again selecting the "Copy" option for the AAC track I installed for the project.

No that's not correct.  I'll try explaining the situation again.  In my first attempt to render the mp4 video, it was originally an image sequence and I also added the audio track.  The "Copy" option was selected for the "Audio Output" section; I was attempting to copy the audio track I had installed for the project.  In my second attempt to get the audio in the mp4 file, I had rendered the image sequence into a video.  I then used Avidemux to open that video, install the audio track, and again I selected "Copy" for the "Audio Output" section.  Once again, there was no audio in the mp4 output file.

The OP has original source video with included audio track.

Let me see if I understand this correctly.  The OP reports there is no audio in output file (mp4 format).  I also have no audio in the output file (mp4 format).  But because his original source video already had the audio track within it (as opposed to being an audio track that was added), you want me to start a new thread?  I'll do that if you want me to; I'm just asking because I want to be clear before I start being accused of creating a duplicate thread.