Author Topic: Same Qz as input  (Read 1825 times)

naszdom

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Same Qz as input
« on: May 03, 2017, 02:41:57 PM »
I came across
https://www.avidemux.org/admWiki/doku.php?id=tutorial:guide_to_encoding_types
when I was looking for something else. 

It mentions Same Qz as input as being useful for modifying an existing encoded file.  Just right for hard subtitles I thought.  However I just cannot find it in the configuration of version 2.6.21.  Does it exist in the Windows version for MKV files?
« Last Edit: May 03, 2017, 02:44:00 PM by naszdom »

Jan Gruuthuse

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6060
Re: Same Qz as input
« Reply #1 on: May 03, 2017, 03:29:33 PM »
You are confusing container formats (mp4, mkv) with MPEG-4 encoding (h263, h264, ...)

mkv can contain a MPEG-4 encoded video
« Last Edit: May 03, 2017, 03:50:06 PM by Jan Gruuthuse »

naszdom

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Re: Same Qz as input
« Reply #2 on: May 03, 2017, 06:33:44 PM »
The attached is what I see. I am not too concerned about the container. It could easily be an MP4 container.

What I want to do is "extract the 1-pass analysis information already stored in the video frames and reuse it, effectively avoiding a whole pass and saving time." as in the tutorial.  But I do not see how to set it for "Same Qz as input"

eumagga0x2a

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3302
Re: Same Qz as input
« Reply #3 on: May 03, 2017, 07:04:47 PM »
In most cases, especially with hw accel enabled, Avidemux doesn't get the quantizing info from video. I don't think that this approach is viable.

naszdom

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Re: Same Qz as input
« Reply #4 on: May 03, 2017, 07:37:23 PM »
So does that mean that the avidemux admwiki needs correcting? (see link in first post)

eumagga0x2a

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3302
Re: Same Qz as input
« Reply #5 on: May 03, 2017, 07:54:50 PM »
I can only guess that the article targeted xvid/divx as codec and was written with Avidemux 2.5.x in mind. Since then a lot of water has flowed under the bridge.

I'm not into the Avidemux wiki.

naszdom

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Re: Same Qz as input
« Reply #6 on: May 03, 2017, 08:22:48 PM »
Thanks for the clarification.

Jan Gruuthuse

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6060
Re: Same Qz as input
« Reply #7 on: May 04, 2017, 05:08:20 AM »
Time permitting the main developer does update the Wiki for big changes.

As you're using x264, this would be the place to look: guide_to_encoding_types • doctop • h.264
Qz is not mentioned there.
« Last Edit: May 04, 2017, 05:12:51 AM by Jan Gruuthuse »

naszdom

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Re: Same Qz as input
« Reply #8 on: May 04, 2017, 11:03:57 AM »
Thanks - that will keep me going for a while.

mean

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10971
Re: Same Qz as input
« Reply #9 on: May 05, 2017, 04:24:54 PM »
yes, it dates xvid/divx era
With more recent codecs we dont get that info at all