Author Topic: Avidemux 2.6.4 - how to move "auto" scripts from 2.5 over to 2.6?  (Read 2668 times)

thany

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 143
Yeah so how do I do that? I've got some scripts in the "Auto" menu in Avidemux 2.5, and Avidemux 2.6 uses a different kind of file.
Tried a few things:
1) Copied over the 2.5/scripts folder to 2.6/scripts -> doesn't do anything
2) Copied over the auto scripts from 2.5/scripts/auto to 2.6/plugins/autoScripts -> doesn't do anything
3) Renamed the script from .js to .py -> Big fat error when selecting one (so they do appear in the menu)

So I suppose some kind of conversion is needed. How do I do that? Or is there an option tucked away somewhere to import scripts from 2.5?

thany

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 143
Re: Avidemux 2.6.4 - how to move "auto" scripts from 2.5 over to 2.6?
« Reply #1 on: August 13, 2013, 04:05:10 PM »
Anyone knows what to do? I was using those scripts... How can I continue to use them in 2.6.4?

thany

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 143
Re: Avidemux 2.6.4 - how to move "auto" scripts from 2.5 over to 2.6?
« Reply #2 on: August 25, 2013, 02:44:45 AM »
I'll take the absense of replies as a big fat NO.
Pretty bad move, devs. I'm sure there's a valid explanation for moving to another file type, but guys, come on, it doesn't hurt to keep the current one in. Even the wiki docs talk about .js files.

cliffshit

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 50
Re: Avidemux 2.6.4 - how to move "auto" scripts from 2.5 over to 2.6?
« Reply #3 on: August 25, 2013, 09:51:27 PM »
Since script presets have different formats in 2.5 and 2.6 you can't just copy or rename.
But you may try any script editor to change scripting language.
http://www.robvanderwoude.com/scripteditors.php

thany

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 143
Re: Avidemux 2.6.4 - how to move "auto" scripts from 2.5 over to 2.6?
« Reply #4 on: August 26, 2013, 08:42:53 AM »
It would have been nicer if the new version included the old/current script engine. It includes two already - shouldn't be that hard to include a third, one that already existed anyway. Is it at all possible (for a dev) to include the javascript engine? Or was it removed for a specific reason?