Author Topic: AVIdemux no AC3 3F2R/LFE 6channel playback trouble initializing audio device?  (Read 4134 times)

douche

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 100
Hi,

i´m   confused.

I recorded SD and HD 720p.  These streams contains also AC3.

VLC shows that  for both (SD and HD)

Stream 1:
Codec: A52 Audio (aka AC3) (a52 )
Kanäle: 3F2R/LFE
Abtastrate: 48000 Hz
Bitrate: 448 kb/s

but AVIdemux  won´t play AC3 3F2R/LFE audio stream in a *.ts file recorded by a DVB-S Receiver.

So i decide to use downsampling in the preferences.

And the Audio Metre only show 2 channel.

What can i do to play  AC3 audio streams in AVIdemux?


I use  Windows 10 and it´s a Realtek ALC 1150  onboard soundcard.


Thx for any input!

Jan Gruuthuse

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6060
ac3 multiple channel is playing here.
see Menu: Edit: Preferences: Audio: Local playback down mixing.
ac3 sample file mpeg-ts
selected another audio device
make sure your device is using the supported codec (like vlc is possibly using/transcoding codec/device). Windows 10 home has some restrictions.

avidemux is not a video player.
« Last Edit: November 01, 2015, 02:15:07 PM by Jan Gruuthuse »

douche

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 100
ac3 multiple channel is playing here.
see Menu: Edit: Preferences: Audio: Local playback down mixing.
ac3 sample file mpeg-ts
selected another audio device
make sure your device is using the supported codec (like vlc is possibly using/transcoding codec/device). Windows 10 home has some restrictions.

avidemux is not a video player.
thx jan for your replay.

720p4audioTracks3sat.ts  has  AC3 - yes.

but here, AVIdemux audio metre only shows  2 channels activ...  same to you?
I turned off  all audio track except AC3 and it plays without error massage.  I will recorde 3sat too.

bye the way - i only have the options  dummy and Win32 in Preferences: Audio: Audiodevice

maybe i will try this in Win7  later...




douche

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 100
Windows 10 home has some restrictions.



just test AVIdemux with Win7  -  same Mainboard Sound"card"

only dummy and win32 as audiodevice possible

mean

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10971
Make sure the mixer for playback is not set to "stereo"
in preferences

Jan Gruuthuse

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6060
but here, AVIdemux audio metre only shows  2 channels activ...  same to you?
Yes, shows only those 2, does not show all available channels. Not a big issue for video editor.
Avidemux plays:
- ac3 (German public broadcasts)
- e-ac3 (Brittish public broadcasts)

douche

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 100
Make sure the mixer for playback is not set to "stereo"
in preferences

did it

Realtek  sound-manager  speaker configuration  5.1 speaker

doens´t help...

douche

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 100
but here, AVIdemux audio metre only shows  2 channels activ...  same to you?
Yes, shows only those 2, does not show all available channels.

and if you play a video file with 5.1 audiotrack - does the other green bars also react?

You use linux right?

Jan Gruuthuse

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6060
... if you play a video file with 5.1 audiotrack - does the other green bars also react?
only left and right channel indicators work

Quote
You use linux right?
Yes, ubuntu 14.04 LTS 64-bit and switching in April 2016 to 16.04 LTS probably

you can download a E-AC3 5.1 channel test video (size 18.5 MB 2:06 duration) here: e-ac3-5.1 bbc HDtest video
« Last Edit: November 03, 2015, 07:24:15 AM by Jan Gruuthuse »