Author Topic: Would it be possible to make a pause/resume?  (Read 821 times)

iosman123

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Would it be possible to make a pause/resume?
« on: August 25, 2019, 08:23:47 AM »
Hello,

Actually, I'm using a netbook and some conversion will take several hundreds of minutes. I'm asking if it is there a chance to save the process on the disk to a certain point and resume it later.
Further option it's to have a chance to autosave periodically and recover the process at the same point.
How difficult would it be?

thanks
iosman

eumagga0x2a

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3695
Re: Would it be possible to make a pause/resume?
« Reply #1 on: August 25, 2019, 08:45:37 AM »
How difficult would it be?

Not feasible on Avidemux side, I would say. Suspending the whole system (S3, e.g. by closing the lid) and resuming might work even during encoding, didn't try this at home yet.

AlanD

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Would it be possible to make a pause/resume?
« Reply #2 on: January 29, 2020, 12:57:08 AM »
That pause button on the encoding window,.... does anyone ever use it? The times I've used it is when I've started saving a video, and twenty minutes later I look at it and think its taking a lot longer than I epxected, and start thinking "Is it a really complicated bit of filtering, or did I forget to resize the video?". Another nagging worry halfway through encoding is "Have I left on the audio gain from the previous video, did I remember to change the audio track?" So in this situation I press the pause button, thinking this will let me check the filter list, but all I get is the resume/abort modal dialog,  (I'm using the Windows version), and cannot go back to the main AVIdemux window, which is no help in this situation. I can't think of any other situation where the pause button would be usfeul. 

So basically, I'm left trying to decide if I should abort and check, and throw away the 20 minutes I've spent so far, or should I let it run for another 20 minutes, and possibly find it wrong. However, there may be another way of addressing the usability issue without using pause at all, and that is to have a third tab on the encoding dialog which simply lists the processing being carried out. Basically, this would be a duplicate of the text info already shown in column 3 of the filters window, plus a little bit more e.g.

Input file: xxxxxxxxx
Video Output: Mpeg4 x264
Filters:
+swResize 1280x720
+ ------
+ ----
+ -------
Audio Output: Copy
Output Format: MP4
Saving to: .........

Thoughts anyone?

eumagga0x2a

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3695
Re: Would it be possible to make a pause/resume?
« Reply #3 on: January 29, 2020, 11:32:34 PM »
That pause button on the encoding window,.... does anyone ever use it?

I use it sometimes when I need all resources of the system for a different task while an encoding is in progress.

Quote
The times I've used it is when I've started saving a video, and twenty minutes later I look at it and think its taking a lot longer than I epxected, and start thinking "Is it a really complicated bit of filtering, or did I forget to resize the video?". Another nagging worry halfway through encoding is "Have I left on the audio gain from the previous video, did I remember to change the audio track?" So in this situation I press the pause button, thinking this will let me check the filter list, but all I get is the resume/abort modal dialog,  (I'm using the Windows version), and cannot go back to the main AVIdemux window, which is no help in this situation.

This kind of info is readily available from the application log. Of course, this is not something an average user should be forced to keep in mind.

Quote
However, there may be another way of addressing the usability issue without using pause at all, and that is to have a third tab on the encoding dialog which simply lists the processing being carried out. Basically, this would be a duplicate of the text info already shown in column 3 of the filters window, plus a little bit more e.g.

Input file: xxxxxxxxx
Video Output: Mpeg4 x264
Filters:
+swResize 1280x720
+ ------
+ ----
+ -------
Audio Output: Copy
Output Format: MP4
Saving to: .........

Thoughts anyone?

The muxer responsible for showing the encoding dialog has no idea about the preceding filter chain. "Input file" may be a segment layout consisting of hundreds of reference videos. All these things are well encapsulated "black boxes". I don't suggest that this is impossible to implement (quite the opposite), but it is not a trivial task. I agree that providing a way to inspect the active filter chain during encoding might be useful. Patches welcome!