Author Topic: Problem with version 2.6.12  (Read 7156 times)

alphacrucis

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Problem with version 2.6.12
« on: April 19, 2016, 02:39:38 AM »
RPMfusion recently updated their avidemux version to 2.6.12 (their package version 2.6.12-1.fc23) which I have installed in fedora 23. When I run it (ie avidemux3_qt4), the program appears to get stuck in some kind of loop so that the window initially appears blank. After about a minute, the window gets painted with the normal avidemux menu and controls but it remains unresponsive with the monitor showing one core @100% cpu. It seems some people using this rmpfusion version have the problem and some don't. I tried running it under the gdb and interupting it via control C - then gdb ouputs the following:

Program received signal SIGINT, Interrupt.
0x00007ffff426eb97 in QRasterPaintEngine::drawRects(QRect const*, int) ()
   from /lib64/libQtGui.so.4

I'm looking for some advice on what to do to identify and solve the problem as the previous version they had on rpmfusion worked fine.

Thanks for any suggestions.



Jan Gruuthuse

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6053
Re: Problem with version 2.6.12
« Reply #1 on: April 19, 2016, 04:40:13 AM »
Set in terminal preferences:
[Title and Command]
 When command exits: [Hold the terminal open]
[Scrolling]
 Set scrollback [v] unlimited

Start avidemux from terminal, do you notice anything there while you start avidmux?

Had you a previous 2.6 avidemux on Fedora 23?
Find config2 file and delete it, you probably find this in folder ~/.avidemux6 (on ubuntu is sits there).

I'm not on Fedora, just ubuntu user

alphacrucis

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Problem with version 2.6.12
« Reply #2 on: April 19, 2016, 04:58:39 AM »
Thanks. I just saw your update. I had tried those things. I have a bug open on the rpmfusion bugzilla and the person there suggested I install the KDE plasma workstation and try running it under that instead of gnome shell. Indeed this version of avidemux runs fine under KDE plasma session so it's some problem between the new version of avidemux and gnome shell in fedora 23 that is the problem. I did capture the CLI output when running under GS and posted it as an attachment in the rpmfusion bug:

https://bugzilla.rpmfusion.org/show_bug.cgi?id=4035

If you can't access my attachment in comment #9 then I will log into GS to recapture and update this thread with the attachment.

Thanks

alphacrucis

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Problem with version 2.6.12
« Reply #3 on: April 21, 2016, 01:05:16 PM »
Well I have upgraded Fedora 23 to the pre-beta Fedora 24 and I have avidemux 2.6.12 working fine with gnome shell 3.20. So it's a bit of a mystery but problem solved.

alphacrucis

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Problem with version 2.6.12
« Reply #4 on: July 21, 2016, 11:28:00 AM »
Well I finally got to the bottom of this problem. It occurs if/when the adwaita-qt4 package is installed. A bug has been filed against the adwaita-qt4 package.

https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1358660

mean

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10974
Re: Problem with version 2.6.12
« Reply #5 on: July 21, 2016, 12:58:26 PM »
Do you know what it's not built against Qt5 ?

eumagga0x2a

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4187
Re: Problem with version 2.6.12
« Reply #6 on: July 21, 2016, 10:50:07 PM »
Hello,

the Avidemux maintainers from rpmfusion.org tried to switch to qt5 at the time of 2.6.10 for Fedora 23. Once the packaging issues were resolved, the resulting application was found to be unusable: https://bugzilla.rpmfusion.org/show_bug.cgi?id=3830#c34 and below.

The showstopper problem with qt5 builds both from the 2.6.12 release with backported gcc6 fixes and from the git trunk mentioned in https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1358660#c0 is that adding filters doesn't work.

ajschult

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 103
Re: Problem with version 2.6.12
« Reply #7 on: July 22, 2016, 12:03:07 AM »
See http://avidemux.org/smif/index.php/topic,16578.msg73646.html which is probably the same issue from January.  qt4 is not a good place to be.  If qt5 has problems, then report the problems so they can be fixed.

eumagga0x2a

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4187
Re: Problem with version 2.6.12
« Reply #8 on: July 22, 2016, 12:48:52 PM »
See http://avidemux.org/smif/index.php/topic,16578.msg73646.html which is probably the same issue from January.

Yes, definitely, thanks a lot! What a pity that this information didn't find its way to the people from rpmfusion.org  :(

And I was bloody wrong in my bug report saying that the Qt4 builds from the current git are affected: they are not, thanks to
which together fix the problem with Avidemux 2.6.12 and adwaita-qt4 as well (parts of the Qt4 GUI like checkboxes and the volume slider look not quite right with adwaita-qt4, but the application works and doesn't hang). I'll advertise them to the maintainers.

Quote
qt4 is not a good place to be.

It doesn't matter if you don't have a choice...

Quote
If qt5 has problems, then report the problems so they can be fixed.

This is the reason I registered here. I've just retested with a Qt5 build from a fresh checkout and the issue with filters persists:

Rright click --> "Add" does not add the selected filter to the (thus always empty) list of active filters in the dialog. The console output shows

Code: [Select]
QObject::connect: No such signal QAction::activated() in <...the absolute path to the top source dir...>/avidemux2/avidemux/qt4/ADM_userInterfaces/ADM_filters/Q_mainfilter.cpp:498
QObject::connect:  (receiver name: 'mainFilterDialog')

when opening the dialog and nothing when trying to add a filter.

mean

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10974
Re: Problem with version 2.6.12
« Reply #9 on: July 22, 2016, 05:36:12 PM »
I've changed the signal to use the correct one with qt5
Does it work better for you ?

eumagga0x2a

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4187
Re: Problem with version 2.6.12
« Reply #10 on: July 22, 2016, 06:49:14 PM »
The problem with adding filters is fixed as of https://github.com/mean00/avidemux2/commit/3143fcd13ec3e3f9a18782c03ef02b2071e636af, thank you!

However, avidemux prints now

Code: [Select]
*********** BACKTRACK **************
/lib64/libADM_core6.so(ADM_backTrack+0x4d) [0x7f7b6634eebd]:0:<ADM_backTrack>:-2
/lib64/libc.so.6(+0x34770) [0x7f7b6167e770]:1:<>:-2
/lib64/libADM_coreAudioDevice6.so(_Z12AVDM_cleanupv+0x58) [0x7f7b65b0ea68]:2:<AVDM_cleanup()>:0
/usr/bin/avidemux3_qt5(_Z15ADM_ExitCleanupv+0x53) [0x455823]:3:<ADM_ExitCleanup()>:0
/usr/bin/avidemux3_qt5(_ZN14myQApplicationD2Ev+0x4b) [0x48978b]:4:<myQApplication::~myQApplication()>:0
/usr/bin/avidemux3_qt5(_Z9UI_RunAppv+0x4b4) [0x489ca4]:5:<UI_RunApp()>:0
/usr/bin/avidemux3_qt5(_Z13startAvidemuxiPPc+0x590) [0x455710]:6:<startAvidemux(int, char**)>:0
/usr/bin/avidemux3_qt5(main+0x27) [0x44a5a7]:7:<main>:-2
/lib64/libc.so.6(__libc_start_main+0xf1) [0x7f7b6166a731]:8:<__libc_start_main>:-2
/usr/bin/avidemux3_qt5(_start+0x29) [0x44c419]:9:<_start>:-2
*********** BACKTRACK **************

when closing.

(It would be a luxury if there were an easy way to avoid the time consuming rebuild of the bundled ffmpeg each time something is changed in an unrelated component of the projekt... the same for an ability to run avidemux straight from the "install" folder.)

PS: would you prefer to treat other issues with avidemux3_qt5 on Fedora 24 right here or in a separate thread?

mean

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10974
Re: Problem with version 2.6.12
« Reply #11 on: July 22, 2016, 07:18:40 PM »
You can just rebuild Qt, no need for the others
What audio device are you using ?

eumagga0x2a

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4187
Re: Problem with version 2.6.12
« Reply #12 on: July 22, 2016, 08:59:04 PM »
I use PulseAudio ("PulseAudioSimple").

(AlsaDefault and AlsaHw0 work too, but get AFAIK rerouted through PulseAudio anyway. BTW: the only audio output where the volume slider and the mute button actually work is AlsaDefault.)

The printed backtrack is different when an unavailable audio output device is selected, but the only option which allows avidemux to exit cleanly is the dummy output.

I'll look in bootStrap.bash into what the "Process" function actually does and replay the relevant part manually.

mean

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10974
Re: Problem with version 2.6.12
« Reply #13 on: July 23, 2016, 05:46:58 AM »
ccache also helps

mean

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10974
Re: Problem with version 2.6.12
« Reply #14 on: July 23, 2016, 06:59:04 AM »
Probably fixed